Skip to main content

Privacy Statement of Fox Technology B.V.

This privacystatement was most recently revised on the 9th of May 2022. 

During the processing of personal data Fox Technology B.V. works conform the requirements of the applicable data protection legislation, like the General Data Protection Regulation. This means we:

  • clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, by using this privacy statement;
  • limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for legitimate purposes;
  • first ask for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required;
  • take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and we demand the same from parties who process personal data on our behalf;
  • respect your right to access, correct or delete your personal data held by us.

Fox Technology B.V. is the party responsible for all data processing. In this privacy statement, we will explain what kind of personal data we collect and for which purposes within our service Billy Grace. We recommend that you read it carefully. If you have any questions regarding the processing of personal data, you can find the contactdetails of Fox Technology B.V. at the end of this privacy statement. 

Registration
Certain features of our service require you to register beforehand. You will have to provide some information about yourself and choose a username and password for the account that we will set up for you.

For this purpose, we use your name and address details, phone number, invoice address, email address and payment details. We need this data because of our agreement with you. We store this information until you close your account. We will retain this data so that you do not have to re-enter it every time you visit our website, and in order to contact you in connection with the execution of the agreement, invoicing and payment, and to provide an overview of the products and services you have purchased from us.  

Sending newsletters
We have a newsletter to inform those interested on news, tips and information about our products and services. Your e-mail address is added to the list of subscribers, only with your permission.

For this purpose, we use your name and address details and email address. We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this information until you cancel your subscription.You may cancel your subscription to our newsletter at any time. Each newsletter contains a link to unsubscribe from our newsletter.  

Subscription
Via Billy Grace you can take out a subscription. We use your personal data to complete the payment.

For this purpose, we use your name and address details, phone number, invoice address, email address and payment details. We need this data because of our agreement with you. We store this information until you cancel your subscription. Certain types of personal data will be retained for a longer period with regards to the legal tax retention.  

Contact form
You can use our contact form to ask questions or make any request.

For this purpose, we use your name and address details, phone number and email address. We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this information until we are sure that you are satisfied with our response.  

Statistics and profiling
We keep statistics on the use of our service. These statistics help us to, for example, only show you information that is relevant to you. We may combine personal data to get to know more about you. We will of course respect your privacy at all times. If you do not want us to do these statistics, please let us know.

For this purpose, we use your email address and Bezoekersgedrag. We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this information for three months.

Providing data to third parties

Fox Technology B.V. only shares your data with third parties when this is allowed by current legislation. It may happen that we provide your personal information to third parties, because:

  • we have engaged them to process certain data;
  • it is necessary to carry out the agreement with you;
  • you have given consent for this;
  • we have a legitimate interest in this;
  • we are legally obliged to do so (e.g. if the authorities demand this in case of a suspicion of a crime).

The parties that process personal data in our or your assignment:

  • IT suppliers and service providers
  • Cookie service providers (please see the cookie table below)
  • Payment service providers

In order to provide this service, Fox Technology B.V. may provide your personal data to parties established outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Fox Technology B.V. will only do this if there is an adequate level of protection for the processing of personal data. This means, for example, that we use a model agreement from the European Commission or make agreements about the handling of personal data.

Promotion
Other than the advertisements on the website, we can inform you about new products or services:

  • by e-mail
  • via social media
  • by phone

You can object at all times against this promotional communication. Every e-mail contains a cancellation link. On social media, you can block us or use the cancellation option. You can also inform us when we call you. You can also inform us through your account.

App store
The app providing the service has been downloaded via a third-party app store. We have no influence on which personal data the provider will process or to what purpose it will be processed. We recommend that you read the applicable privacy statement of the provider in question.

Providing data to third parties
Except for the parties necessary to deliver the above-mentioned services, we do not under any circumstance provide your personal data to other companies or organisations, unless we are required to do so by law (for example, when the police demands access to personal data in case of a suspected crime).

Our website features social media buttons. These buttons are used by the providers of these services to collect your personal data.  

Statistics
We keep statistics on the use of our app.

Cookies
Our app makes use of cookies. Cookies are small files in which we can store information, so that you do not have to fill in that information again. We can also use them to see whether you are visiting us again.

The first time you visit our app, we will show you a notification explaining our cookies and ask for your permission for the use of these cookies.You can disable the use of cookies through your browser setting, but some parts of our website may not work properly as a result of that.

We made arrangements with other parties who place cookies through our website. Nevertheless, we cannot fully control what they are doing with their cookies, so please read their privacy statements as well.

Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics to track visitors on our website and to get reports about how visitors use the website. We accepted the data processing agreement from Google. We do allow Google to use information obtained by Analytics for other Google services, and we anonymize the IP-adresses.

Security
We take security measures to reduce misuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. We take responsibility in the security of your personal data. We renew our security measures to ensure safe storage of personal data and keep track what might go wrong.

Changes to this privacy statement
We reserve the right to modify this statement. We recommend that you consult this statement on a regular basis, so that you remain informed of any changes.

Inspection and modification of your data
You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or wish to review, modify or delete your personal data.

You have the following rights:

  • Right of access: you have the right to see what kind of personal data we processed about you;
  • Right of rectification: you have the right to rectify any personal data we have processed about you, if this information is (partially) wrong;
  • Right to complain: you have the right to file a complaint against the processing of your personal data by us, or against direct marketing;
  • Right to be forgotten: you can file a request with us to remove any personal data we have processed of you;
  • Right to data portability: if technically possible, you have the right to ask us to transfer your processed personal data to a third party;
  • Right to restriction of processing: you can file a request with us to (temporarily) restrict the processing of your personal data.

If you exercise any of the rights mentioned above, we might ask to identify yourself with a valid ID, to confirm it is your personal data. If so, it is important that you hide your social security number and photo.

We will usually respond to your request within one month. This term can be extended if the request is proven to be complex or tied to a specific right. You will be notified about a possible extension of this term.

Complaints
If you want to file a complaint about our use of personal data, please send an e-mail with the details of your complaint to hello@billygrace.com. We will look into and respond to any complaint we receive.

If you think that we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to file a complaint at the authority. For The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Contact details
Fox Technology B.V.
Leidsekruisstraat 35
1017RG Amsterdam
hello@billygrace.com